Here are #TheGameAwards 2020 Nominees

Comments Off on Here are #TheGameAwards 2020 Nominees
Posted November 19, 2020 by Richard Lee Breslin in Announcements, Gaming News, Google Stadia, Mobile, Nintendo Switch, PC, PS4, PS5, The Game Awards, Xbox One, Xbox Series X

The prestigious Game Awards hosted by Geoff Keighley takes place next month on Friday, December 11th.

The Game Awards is a night of celebration of the video game industry and not only rewards the games and the developers, but it’s also a night for reveals and new trailers.

However for now let’s talk about the awards that will be given out on the night of celebration and the nominees.

There are many categories from Game of the Year, Best Narrative, Best Multiplayer, Best Indie and more.  The Last of Us: Part II, Ghost of Tsushima and Hades dominate the categories

Below you’ll find all the nominees for the most anticipated categories.

You can vote for your favourite games here and be sure to let us know who you’ll think will win the top prizes.

Game of the Year

  • Animal Crossing: New Horizons (Nintendo)
  • Doom Eternal (id Software)
  • Final Fantasy 7 Remake (Square Enix)
  • Ghost of Tsushima (SIE Studios/Sucker Punch)
  • Hades (Supergiant Games)
  • The Last of Us Part 2 (SIE Studios/Naughty Dog)

Best Art Direction

  • Final Fantasy 7 Remake (Kazushige Nojima, Motomu Toriyama, Hiroki Iwaki, Sachie Hirano)
  • Ghost of Tsushima (Ian Ryan, Liz Albl, Patrick Downs, Jordan Lemos)
  • Hades (Greg Kasavin)
  • The Last of Us Part 2 (Neil Druckmann, Halley Gross)
  • Ori and the Will of the Wisps (Moon Studios)

Best Narrative

  • 13 Sentinels: Aegis Rim (George Kamitani)
  • Final Fantasy 7 Remake (Kazushige Nojima, Motomu Toriyama, Hiroki Iwaki, Sachie Hirano)
  • Ghost of Tsushima (Ian Ryan, Liz Albl, Patrick Downs, Jordan Lemos)
  • Hades (Greg Kasavin)
  • The Last of Us Part 2 (Neil Druckmann, Halley Gross)

Best Performance

  • Ashley Johnson as Ellie in The Last of Us Part 2
  • Laura Bailey as Abby in The Last of Us Part 2
  • Daisuke Tsuji as Jin Sakai in Ghost of Tsushima
  • Logan Cunningham as Hades in Hades
  • Nadji Jeter as Miles Morales Marvel’s Spider-Man: Miles Morales

Best Multiplayer

  • Animal Crossing: New Horizons (Nintendo)
  • Among Us (InnerSloth)
  • Call of Duty: Warzone (Infinity Ward)
  • Fall Guys: Ultimate Knockout (Mediatonic Games)
  • Valorant (Riot)

Best Game Director

  • Final Fantasy 7 Remake (Square Enix)
  • Ghost of Tsushima (SIE Studios/Sucker Punch)
  • Hades (Supergiant Games)
  • The Last of Us Part 2 (SIE Games/Naughty Dog
  • Half-Life: Alyx (Valve)

Best Score and Music

  • Doom Eternal (Mick Gordon)
  • Final Fantasy 7 Remake (Nobuo Uematsu, Masahi Hamauzu, Mitsuto Suzuki)
  • Hades (Darren Korb)
  • Ori and the Will of the Wisps (Gareth Corker)
  • The Last of Us Part 2 (Gustavo Santaolala, Mac Quale)

Best Audio Design

  • Doom Eternal (id Software)
  • Half-Life: Alyx (Valve)
  • Ghost of Tsushima (SIE Studios, Sucker Punch)
  • Resident Evil 3 (Capcom)
  • The Last of Us Part 2 (SIE Studios/Naughty Dog)

Best Ongoing

  • Apex Legends (Respawn/EA)
  • Destiny 2 (Bungie)
  • Call of Duty Warzone (Infinity Ward/Activision)
  • Fortnite (Epic Games)
  • No Man’s Sky (Hello Games)

Best Indie

  • Carrion (Phobia Game Studio)
  • Fall Guys: Ultimate Knockout (Mediatonic/Devolver)
  • Hades (Supergiant Games)
  • Spelunky 2 (Mossmouth)
  • Spiritfarer (Thunder Lotus Games)

Best Action

  • Doom Eternal (id Software/Bethesda)
  • Hades (Supergiant Games)
  • Half-Life: Alyx (Valve)
  • Nioh 2 (Team Ninja)
  • Streets of Rage 4 (DotEmu)

Best Action/Adventure

  • Assassin’s Creed Valhalla (Ubisoft Montreal/Ubisoft)
  • Ghost of Tsushima (Sucker Punch/SIE)
  • Marvel’s Spider-Man: Miles Morales (Insomniac Games/SIE)
  • Ori and the Will of the Wisps (Moon Studios/Xbox Game Studios)
  • Star Wars Jedi: Fallen Order (Respawn/EA)
  • The Last of Us Part II (Naughty Dog/SIE)

Best Role-Playing

  • Final Fantasy 7 Remake (Square Enix)
  • Genshin Impact (miHoYo)
  • Persona 5 Royal (Atlus, P Studios)
  • Wasteland 3 (inXile Entertainment/Koch)
  • Yakuza: Like a Dragon (Ryu Ga Gotoku Studio/Sega)

Best Fighting

  • Granblue Fantasy: Versus (Arc System Works/Cygames)
  • Mortal Kombat 11/Ultimate (NetherRealm Studios/WB Games)
  • Street Fighter V: Champion Edition (Dimps/Capcom)
  • One Punch Man: A Hero Nobody Knows (Spike Chunsoft/Bandai-Namco)
  • UNDER NIGHT IN-BIRTH Exe: Late[cl-r] (French Bread/Arc System Works)

Best Family

  • Animal Crossing: New Horizons (Nintendo)
  • Crash Bandicoot 4: It’s About Time (Toys for Bob/Activision)
  • Fall Guys: Ultimate Knockout (Mediatonic/Devolver)
  • Mario Kart Live: Home Circuit (Velan Studios/Nintendo)
  • Minecraft Dungeons (Mojang/Double Eleven/Xbox Game Studios)
  • Paper Mario: The Origami King (Intelligent Systems/Nintendo)

Best Sports

  • Dirt 5 (Codemasters Cheshire/Codemasters)
  • F1 2020 (Codemasters Birmingham/Codemasters)
  • FIFA 21 (EA Vancouver/EA Sports)
  • NBA 2K21 (Visual Concepts/2K)
  • Tony Hawk’s Pro Skater 1+2 (Vicarious Visions/Activision)

Best Multiplayer

  • Animal Crossing: New Horizons (Nintendo)
  • Among Us (InnerSloth)
  • Call of Duty: Warzone (Infinity Ward/Raven/Activision)
  • Fall Guys: Ultimate Knockout (Mediatonic/Devolver)
  • Valorant (Riot Games)
  • Phasmophobia (Kinetic Games)

Innovation in Accessibility

  • Assassin’s Creed Valhalla (Ubisoft Montreal/Ubisoft)
  • Grounded (Obsidian/Xbox Game Studios)
  • HyperDot (Tribe Games)
  • The Last of Us Part II (Naughty Dog/SIE)
  • Watch Dogs Legion (Ubisoft Toronto/Ubisoft)